Immerse yourself in a true natural Rainforest setting - take in the rich flora, lush greenery, beautiful views & wildlife spotting. Golfito's Wildlife Refuge is home to many native species of trees, mammals, birds, and reptiles. With different hiking trails available, you can choose which one is best for your adventure! If wildlife spotting is your forte, remember to dress accordingly, listen, look up, stay quiet, be patient, & don't touch!
The park is open daily 8AM-4PM and costs $10 OR Hike the Tower Road for free.
Listen for the loudest land animal in the world, their 'growl' can be heard up to 3 miles away. They are also one of the laziest members of the animal kingdom; second only to the sloth. On an average, these arboreal monkeys spend around 80 percent of their time resting on treetops.
Easily spotted by listening for their loud squawk, almost always traveling in pairs with their 'life mate.' A member of the parrot family, their rainbow feathers make them quite distinctive and a delight to see!
A member of the Toucan family, typically flocking in groups of 10 searching for fruit. They nest in the hallowed out cavities of trees with up to 5 adults & their offspring, sleeping with their long tails folded over their backs.
They have the ability to rotate their heads up to 300 degrees due to their unique neck structure. The flora living in their fur, provides them with nutrition & a green tint to help camouflage themselves amongst leaves.
Also known as "Mono Titi" is the smallest & friskiest of Costa Rica's monkeys - also its most threatened. Their tail is not used for climbing but rather as a tool to help them balance.
Predominately living in trees, they can be spotted perched on a branch. The largest lizard species in Central America reaching 6-7 feet long & weighing up to 20 pounds! Their whip-like tails can be used to deliver painful strikes and if grabbed by the tail, they can allow it to break for escape and eventually regenerate a new one.
A tropical rodent related to the Guinea Pig and although they look quite similar, Agouti's are larger and have longer legs. They feast on seeds from trees and bury them in caches as a back up food supply - often when the seeds are forgotten, they become the next generation of forest vegetation.
Considered one of the strongest animals in the world, lifting 850 times their own body weight. The males have horns on the top of their head, very similar to a rhinoceros, which can be two-thirds their total body size. They are used for dual purposes including digging underground and fighting other males for the right to mate.
A terrestrial animal than burrows under the soil where the temperature is lower, but still retains humidity. Carnivorous & nocturnal creatures hunting live prey such as crickets, grasshoppers, small lizards & mice. Unaggresive towards humans and often kept as pets - the females can live up to 15 to 20 years, but the males have far shorter life span of around 5 years.
Katie Duncan on WhatsApp & Text +(506) 8886-9360